BEFORE JUSTICE NANAVATI COMMISSION OF INQUIRY

( Witness No : 10 )

Name : Shri Narender Singh, S/o Late S.Deedar Singh
Age : 66 Years
Occupation : Business
Address : 14B/1, D. B. Gupta Road, New Delhi

On SA

My brother Shri Sohan Singh had filed an affidavit before Justice Ranganath Mishra Commission. I am shown that affidavit. It is the same. The copy of the same is marked as (W/10/1). My brother Sohan Singh died a year back. I have personal knowledge about the events as I was all alongwith Sohan Singh when those events had taken place. Whatever has been stated is my brotherís affidavit may be treated as my evidence. My father Didar Singh was a Freedom Fighter. He remained in Multan jail for 2 Ĺ years. My mother was getting pension as a widow of freedom fighter. My house was attacked by crowd at about 11.00 AM. In between 10.30 and 11.00 Oí clock the mob had also attacked other buildings and shops after attacking the gurudwara first. Afterwards I came to know that the houses of Mr. Santosh Singh, Mr.Anoop Singh and Mr. Kalsi were set on fire. One SM. electronic shop was also set on fire and the goods therein were looted also. The house of Mr.Jaspal Singh who had later became the High Commissioner of India was also burnt by the mob. I had also come to know that one Narender Singh, S/o Mahan Singh resident of T-1714, Dev Nagar, New Delhi was killed near the Gurudwara. When the mob had set on fire to our house, I told my brother to use the fire arms in self defense. After about 10 to 15 min a police party came there. My brother was firing in air when the police party had come. The police instead of controlling the crowd told us to stop firing. The police had fired about 8 to 10 rounds at us. The police did not used any force against the mob. After firing few rounds at us the police party left that place. Thereafter, few persons from the mob had gone to the DDA Flats on the back side of our building and from there they threw some chemical into our house it was highly inflammable and that put our house on fire. Within a short time our house had started burning and we had no other alternative but to get down. By that time another police party had come. They had asked us to get down after telling us that the whole house was on fire. Therefore we had to come down and sat in police jeeps. Within that time the crowd had pelted stones on us. Even at that time the police had not used any force against the mob. I was taken to Pahar Ganj Police Station and was detained there. Next day I was taken to the Karol Bagh Police Station the police had prepared a case against us and wanted three persons to be locked up in connection with offence. As we did not want my sisterís two sons to be locked up I had offered to be taken into custody by the police. That is how my two nephews were released and I was taken into custody. My self, my brother Sohan Singh and my brothersís son were arrested by the police. One Group Captain M.M.S.Talwar awardee of Mahavir Chakra was in the Tihar Jail with us. I had come to know that he was arrested on 1st November, 1984. He was forced by the Jail authorities to clean the latrines of the prisoners. I was released on bail on 16th November, 1984. The case filed against us was withdrawn in 1987. Our case was withdrawn when the recording of evidence was going on. We have suffered very heavy loss and as against that we had got Rs.20,000/-. I was given a loan of Rs.80,000/- by a bank for repairing my house. I have not paid back instalments so far of the said loan. Therefore the documents of my house could not be released. At the time when our house was set on fire we were 10-11 persons including children. Out of these five persons were adults. Myself and my sister received injuries by throwing of stones while we were taken by the police when we were getting into the jeep. One injury which I had received on my head and my head started bleeding. I was treated by the doctors in the jail and I was not taken by the police for medical treatment.

Examination deferred for 22nd May, 2001.

Read over and found correct

(NARENDER SINGH)                                                                                               ( G.T. NANAVATI )

21st May, 2001                                                                                                                 21st May, 2001

 

BEFORE JUSTICE NANAVATI COMMISSION OF INQUIRY

( Witness No : 10 )

 

Name : Shri Narender Singh, S/o Late S.Deedar Singh
Age : 66 Years
Occupation : Business
Address : 14B/1, D. B. Gupta Road, New Delhi

On SA

Examination in Chief

I was earlier in the Air Force and I retired in year ----. Thereafter I started my business. Today I have brought the copy of the judgement delivered by the court in a case wherein we were the accused. Two photographs showing that our house was on fire were published in Surya Magazine of November, 1984. The witness produces photocopies of two pictures which are published in the magazine which are taken on record and marked as exhibit No.( W10/2 and W10/3 ).

Cross examination by Shri S.S.Gandhi, Sr. Advocate on behalf of Delhi Police.

We had fired in the air only after our house was set on fire. It is not correct to say that as a result of the firing by us on the mob two persons were injured. My brother had double barrel gun, a revolver and a rifle. I had not handled any of those fire arms but one firem arm was handled by my brother and one by his son. It is incorrect to say that the police who were present there had carried two injured persons to the hospital. It is incorrect to say that when we had fired at the mob at that time the police was present. It is not correct to say that we had fired at the mob and because of that the situation had deteriorated. I say that after we had fired in the air to disperse the crowd the mob had turned violent and did not disperse. At that time SHO alongwith 9 to 10 policemen had come there. It is incorrect to say that the police after reaching there had resorted to lathicharge. I cannot say whether DCP Shri Amoth Kant had also come there alongwith a bigger police force. I deny that the police had fired tear gas shells. It is also incorrect to say that police had fired in the air thereafter. It is incorrect to say that police had come to our house after climbing over the adjoining property. I say that we had unbolted our doors and that is how the police had come our house from staircase. It is true that all the family members were removed by the police through stairs through side lane of our house. I do not know if my other family members were taken in mini bus by the police. I was the last one to get out of the house and I was taken in a jeep. I do not know if some members of the crowd had lay down before the mini bus and prevented it from moving further and therefore the police had to again resort to lathicharge. I do not whether where the police had taken them. I was taken to Pahar Gunj Police Station. It is not correct to say that my babhi was in that bus. I say that my babhi was with me in the jeep and I was dropped at the Pahar Gunj Police Station and thereafter she was taken to RML hospital. I do not know if there was no lockup in Karol Bagh Police Station. I do not know for how many days my family members were kept in the Karol Bagh Police Station. It is false to say that because our house was burnt and we had no place for accommodation, the police had kept our family members in Karol Bagh Police Station and had made all arrangements for their meals etc. Shri Harinder Pal Singh is my brotherís son. According to me a complaint was filed by Virender Pal Singh. It is true that a complaint was filed by my brother son Virender Pal Singh as regards the damage of our house. My son had given a separate complaint in respect of damage to our part of the building. A copy of a FIR No.---- is shown to me, I say that it was the same complaint which was filed by Shri Virender Pal Singh. The complaint produced is taken on record and marked as (W10/4). I do not know if my family members were in the Karol Bagh Police Station on the 5th of November, 1984 and that they were kept for their safely. I do not know if any such incident had taken place between our family members and any politician in police station. I was shown a copy of the Indian Express daily of 6th November, 1984, I say that I do not know about any incident as I was in Jail. The cutting produced by Mr..Gandhi is taken on record and marked as exhibit No.(W10/5).

Read over and found correct

(NARENDER SINGH)                                                                                                   ( G.T. NANAVATI )

22nd May, 2001                                                                                                                      22nd May, 2001